Accident Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza ZP-BIL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241629

Date:Thursday 31 December 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZP-BIL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porto Belo, SC -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:SDEN
Destination airport:SBNF
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was taking off from Costa Esmeralda Aerodrome, SC (SDEN), bound for Navegantes Aerodrome, SC (SBNF), at 14:00 (UTC), in order to make a transfer, with visual flight plan, with two crew members on board.
Soon after the rotation, there was degradation in the performance of the engine in flight.
The pilot tried to land in front, still on the runway, near the opposite threshold. The plane touched the ground abruptly. The landing gear broke and the plane veered off the runway.
The aircraft had substantial damage to the engine, propeller, wings, landing gear and fuselage.
The crew left unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA