Incident Bell 212 PK-USS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242571

Date:Thursday 17 September 2020
Time:11:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:PT National Utility Helicopters (NUH)
Registration: PK-USS
MSN: 30974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Paniai Regency area, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nabire
Destination airport:Paniai
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 212 force landed in a river basin in the middle of a forest. The helicopter took off from Nabire Airport at 10:47 a.m. local time, heading to the Baya Biru area to deliver food supplies. However, the helicopter lost contact with air traffic control at 1:30 p.m. It was located the next day at an elevation of 4.700 meters. The three occupants survived the crash and were rescued.

Sources:

https://news.detik.com/berita/d-5177797/menanti-kabar-dari-helikopter-hilang-di-pegunungan-papua
https://www.tribunnews.com/nasional/2020/09/18/pencarian-heli-pk-uss-pengangkut-bahan-makanan-yang-hilang-kontak-di-paniai-kembali-dilakukan
https://www.jpnn.com/news/helikopter-hilang-kontak-di-papua-ditemukan-setelah-terlihat-ada-lambaian-tangan
https://hot.grid.id/read/182343671/mendarat-miring-di-tanah-lembek-helikopter-yang-hilang-kontak-akhirnya-ditemukan-di-tengah-belantara-hutan-papua-begini-detik-detik-penemuan-dan-kondisi-para-penumpa?page=all