Accident Pilatus PC-12/47E N1220A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242768

Date:Monday 21 September 2020
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47E
Owner/operator:RIVERS END RANCH LLC
Registration: N1220A
MSN: 1568
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:1170 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:River’s End Ranch. Lake Abert near Lake View, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Airstrip, River’s End Ranch. Lake Abert, OR
Destination airport:San Rafael (CA35), CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll from a private dirt strip, the left wing was substantially damaged when it impacted a truck parked alongside of the runway. The pilot reported that it was dusk and he “just didn’t see the truck.”

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from an object during the takeoff ground roll due to inadequate monitoring of the environment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1220A
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:2072267769412::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:22-SEP-20,PILATUS
https://www.lakecountyor.org/government/docs/09.20.2016%20PC%20Meeting%20Minutes%20-%20Approved.pdf (item #2)
http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/pc12-hits-pick-up-truck

Location

Media: