ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243153
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 15 August 2003 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cirrus SR20 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N209CD |
MSN: | 1117 |
Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Teuge Airport, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cirrus SR20 stalled and crashed after encountering helicopter wake vortex.
The aircraft was on approach to Teuge Airport when it was overtaken by a skydiving plane, PH-JMP. A 360 degree turn was flown to maintain separation. During this sequence an MD900 Explorer helicopter (N9201U) landed behind PH-JMP.
The helicopter was followed closely by N209CD.
Causes
The direct cause of the accident was the uncontrollability of the N209CD due to the wake vortex, followed by the aircraft entering a stall when the pilot avoided a building.
Contributing factors were:
- The overtaking maneuver of the PH-JMP, which initiated a change in the sequence within the circuit.
- Executing a 360º turn, further disrupting the sequence within the circuit and placing the N209CD behind the helicopter.
- Insufficient awareness by the N209CD crew regarding the risks of wake vortex from helicopters.
- The low speed and configuration of the N209CD in connection with the intended landing.
- Proceeding with the landing despite the short distance to the helicopter.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | 2003124 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
Dutch Safety Board
Images:
Photo: N209CD at GRQ, July 2003; (c) H. Ranter