This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-SEP-2020 |
Time: | c. 14:30 |
Type: |  Cessna T188C/A2 AGhusky |
Owner/operator: | Col Adams Aerial Services Pty |
Registration: | VH-PAU |
C/n / msn: | T18803732T |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Cootamundra, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The cropduster's right wing clipped powerlines during an aerial application flight and crashed in Cootamundra, New South Wales.
The airplane was destroyed and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.murrayvalleystandard.com.au/story/6945651/pilots-lucky-escape-after-crop-duster-crash/?cs=9397 https://www.miragenews.com/police-investigating-after-plane-crash-at-cootamundra/ https://www.9news.com.au/national/nsw-plane-crash-cootamundra-riverina-region-pilot-injured-crop-dusting-power-lines-collision/1f35c028-76f7-4086-99c4-4b343e33e79b https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/6/6/4/2397466.jpg (photo)
Images:
Photo of VH-PAU courtesy AirHistory.net
Hay (YHAY / HXX)
20 April 1995; (c) David Tanner (via Daniel Tanner)