Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 AP-BLS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243428

Date:Monday 28 September 2020
Time:c. 20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BLS
MSN: 3060
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Karachi Jinnah İnternational Airport -   Pakistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPIS)
Destination airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PIA flight PK309, an Airbus A320-200, suffered a bird strike on a flight from Islamabad to Karachi, Pakistan.
A wing leading-edge slat suffered a dent.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/pianin-4-ucagi-kuslara-carpti/
https://historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=29097&p=201867#p201867
https://arynews.tv/en/pia-planes-bird-strike-airports-pakistan/

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 May 2023 AP-BLS PIA-Pakistan International Airlines 0 Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) unk
Bird strike