Accident AgustaWestland AW139 SE-JRM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243722

Date:Wednesday 30 October 2019
Time:13:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic A139 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW139
Owner/operator:Sjofartsverket (Swedish Maritime Administration - SMA)
Registration: SE-JRM
MSN: 31597
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Visby Airport -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Visby Airport
Destination airport:Visby Airport
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In conjunction with an exercise in take-off from confined areas with simulated one engine inoperative, the rate of descent became too high and the landing was hard, which resulted in structural damage to the helicopter. None of those on board suffered any physical injuries.

The cause of the accident was that the exercise was performed too far outside of the exercise profile without the risks of this being identified.
A contributing factor was that there were no clear criteria indicated when and how the exercise was to be aborted.
An underlying cause at the systemic level was that the ancillary aviation safety
organisation, including the safety and monitoring functions, did not have sufficient insight into how various elements were to be practised and had not conducted any assessment of risks in conjunction with the performance of the exercise as a result of a lack of staff and staff turnover, including the nominated persons.

Sources:

SHK https://www.havkom.se/en/investigations/civil-luftfart/olycka-med-helikoptern-se-jrm-av-typen-aw-139-pa-visby-flygplats-gotlands-laen
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/swedish-sar-aw139-training/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-156/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Media:

Images:

Photo: SHK