Incident human powered aircraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243923

Date:Sunday 18 October 2020
Time:11:20 LT
Type:human powered aircraft
Owner/operator:NIEWs, Nagoya Instutute of Technology
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hida Aerodrome, Gifu prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hida Aerodrome
Destination airport:Hida Aerodrome
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A human powered aircraft was caught on the trees nearby Hida Aerodrome (also known as Hida Air Park) during a training. The sole pilot was rescued two hours later and has no injuries. The aircraft was produced by a student group, NIEWs of Nagoya Instutute of Technology to participate in Japan International Birdman Rally.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/929da207eb1edd3acad205872a307586fb54e0c8
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/55c7190ac1c7c3a53a1427e76069b1dad62d3ba4
https://www.nitech.ac.jp/campus/club/jinriki.html