Accident Mooney M20M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243974

Date:Saturday 28 August 1999
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riesa -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Approximately 10 minutes After starting in about 1500 ft elevation smashed through a large bird the windshield of the aircraft.

Sources:

BFU 3X226-0/99