Accident Schleicher K 8B ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244214

Date:Thursday 5 August 1999
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bohmte-Bad Essen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When unrolling After the landing, the glider broke out and collided with a runway rider.

Sources:

BFU 3X196-0/99