ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244326
Last updated: 7 April 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-AUG-2020 |
Time: | 16:39 |
Type: |  Cessna 208B Supervan 900 |
Owner/operator: | Verein für Fallschirmsport Marl e.V. |
Registration: | D-FSRT |
C/n / msn: | 208B0358 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | near Marl-Polsum -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Parachuting |
Departure airport: | Marl-Loemühle Airfield (EDLM) |
Destination airport: | Marl-Loemühle Airfield (EDLM) |
Investigating agency: | BFU Germany |
Narrative:After dropping parachutists, a Cessna 208B Supervan 900 (D-FSRT) was descending in Class E airspace when it came close to a Cessna 172P (D-ERJP).
The minimum distance determined was approximately 18 meters horizontally and 30 ft (9 meters) vertically. Both aircraft flew under visual flight rules (VFR).
The Cessna 208B aircraft was descending to Marl-Loemühle Airfield. The pilot was the only occupant. Previously he had dropped 18 parachutists at FL140.
At 16:37 the pilot received the descent clearance from Langen-Radar to leave Class C airspace: "[...] descent to the west approved, QNH one zero one six." At 16:38 the pilot received the clearance "[...] own navigation". At 16:39:37 the pilot reported: "[...] is clear of charlie". At 16:39:40 he received the clearance to leave the frequency. The pilot stated that he had not seen any other aircraft. Also, the built-in collision warning system (PowerFLARM) did not generate a warning. He did not receive any traffic information from Langen-Radar regarding the other aircraft.
The other aircraft was on a private sightseeing flight. Take-off and destination was the commercial airfield Borkenberge. A pilot and three passengers were on board. The pilot was in radio contact with Langen-Information. The aircraft was in cruising flight with a course of approx. 005° at 2370 ft AMSL when a very fast, rapidly sinking other aircraft appeared from above left, behind the top of the forward windscreen. It had been in a left turn.
In his estimation, without an evasive maneuver on his part, a collision would have occurred within the next two seconds. The horizontal distance during the sighting was about 20 meters, while the other aircraft was at the same altitude. He pulled the rudder fully and turned fully to the left. He lost visual contact with the other aircraft. The pilot did not receive any traffic information from Langen-Information regarding the other aircraft.
According radar data, the airprox took place at 16:39:42 at an altitude of about 2100 ft AMSL.
Sources:
BFU20-0638-7X
https://www.fallschirmsport-marl.de/ueber-uns/flugzeuge/ https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/D-FSRT?term=D-FSRT
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 Feb 2017 |
D-FSRT |
Paranodon Fallschirmsport Illertissen |
0 |
Illertissen Airport |
 |
sub |
Images: