ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244334
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 20 August 2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna 210B Centurion |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | D-EDRR |
MSN: | 21057992 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Letnany (LKLT) -
Czech Republic
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Werneuchen Airfield (EDBW) |
Destination airport: | Letnany Airport (LKLT) |
Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the aircraft took off again after landing and then landed hard on the runway. The nose wheel broke and the propeller was damaged.
Causes of air accident
The cause of the accident was an incorrect mode of approach to landing, low angle and high speed, with subsequent incorrect reaction and correction of the flight by the pilot after repeated bounces of the aircraft.
Sources:
BFU20-0685-4X
UZPLN
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 9 months |
Download report: | Final report |