Accident Lak-12 Lietuva ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244335

Date:Saturday 22 August 2020
Time:
Type:Lak-12 Lietuva
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ludwigshafen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a private thermal flight, the pilot said he lost altitude. He was looking for an external landing site. Since the thermals started again after a short time, the pilot tried to gain altitude. Since this attempt failed, he landed on an agricultural area. In order to avoid an irrigation tanker, the pilot performed a loop.

Sources:

BFU20-0698-3X