Incident Aerosport Aeropup ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244354

Date:Monday 19 October 2020
Time:
Type:Aerosport Aeropup
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Parkes Airport (YPKS), Parkes, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Parkes Airport, NSW (PKE/YPKS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a heavy touchdown, the aircraft's left-hand landing gear tension rod broke away from the tube, causing the left landing gear to collapse. The aircraft veered off the runway and onto the grass, coming to rest on the left wingtip.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/