ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244607
Last updated: 3 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-NOV-2020 |
Time: | c. 11:45 |
Type: |  Cessna 172R Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | D-EVAM |
C/n / msn: | 17280083 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Damme Airfield (EDWC) -
Germany
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Varrelbusch Airfield (VAC/EDWU) |
Destination airport: | Damme Airfield (EDWC) |
Narrative:A Cessna 172R Skyhawk overshot the runway and flipped over after landing at Damme Airfield (EDWC).
The pilot escaped unhurt and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.nwzonline.de/region/vechta/blaulicht/damme-pilotin-kommt-von-der-landebahn-ab-flugzeug-ueberschlaegt-sich-auf-flugplatz-in-damme_a_50,10,2979459802.html https://www.noz.de/deutschland-welt/niedersachsen/artikel/2157701/flugzeug-ueberschlaegt-sich-auf-acker-in-damme https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-evam#25eebe3b https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DEVAM/history/20201102/1011Z https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/37568_1354313642.jpg (photo)