ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245409
Last updated: 7 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-APR-2016 |
Time: | 18:18 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-522 |
Owner/operator: | Aero Contractors Company of Nigeria |
Registration: | 5N-BLG |
C/n / msn: | 25387/2179 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) -
Nigeria
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | DNPO |
Destination airport: | DNMM |
Investigating agency: | AIB Nigeria |
Narrative:The Boeing 737-500 aircraft, 5N-BLG, owned and operated by Aero Contractors Company of Nigeria operated on a scheduled commercial flight (NIG316) from Port Harcourt to Lagos on an Instrument Flight Rules (IFR) flight plan. The aircraft touched down on runway 18R and veered right of the centreline into the grass verge.
Prevailing weather information reported rain overhead the station with a visibility of 3,000 m. During ILS approach on runway 18L, at an altitude of about 500 ft, the crew executed a missed approach due strong cross wind. The crew thereafter requested for runway 18R with ATC weather information reporting wind at 090°/15 kt with a visibility of 3,000 m in moderate rain.
The crew stated that the second approach was stable till throttles were closed at 10 ft, for landing. On touchdown, with increase in intensity of rain accompanied with reduced visibility, the aircraft touched down right of the runway centreline and veered into the grass verge. The Captain took control of the aircraft and brought it back to the runway.
The aircraft was taxied to the apron and parked at A6 parking bay. Engines were shut down and all 64 persons onboard the aircraft, including five crew members disembarked with no injuries.
Instrument Meteorological Conditions (IMC) prevailed at the time of the incident. The incident occurred after sunset.
The investigation identified the following:
Causal Factor:
Excessive rudder application by the crew after touchdown.