Incident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 ELAN F-CIGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24562

Date:Thursday 29 July 2004
Time:16:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300 ELAN
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-CIGA
MSN: 3E-70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Méolans-Revel -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:AS6
Destination airport:AS6
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pilot decided to fly to Barcelonnette - LFMR as he recognized that he was too low to fly back to the private airstrip Seyne - AS6. During the glide to LFMR he was forced to make an emergency landing in a field. The pilot landed downwards fdamaging the glider substantial.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/f-ga040729/pdf/f-ga040729.pdf