Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims) D-EGIR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246178

Date:Wednesday 23 December 2020
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Fliegerverein München e.V.
Registration: D-EGIR
MSN: F17201360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pegnitz, Bayreuth region -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Landshut Airfield (EDML)
Destination airport:Kulmbach Airfield (EDQK)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot had taken off with the aircraft at Landshut Airfield shortly after 16:00. About 50 minutes later, the aircraft hit the ground about 120 km north of the departure airfield near the town of Pegnitz
The pilot (28) died in the crash and the aircraft was destroyed.

Conclusions
The accident was due to the pilot flying the aircraft into hilly terrain as a result of marginal weather conditions and colliding with it.
The following factors contributed to the accident:
- The decision to continue the flight beyond dusk.
- Not aborting the flight and flying to and landing at a suitable alternate airfield
- The pilot's limited flight experience

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/news/inland/news-inland/kleinflugzeug-abgestuerzt-28-jaehriger-pilot-stirbt-74611072.bild.html
https://www.radio-plassenburg.de/flugzeug-bei-pegnitz-abgestuerzt-junger-pilot-aus-muenchen-stirb-in-den-truemmern-6880348/#

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/48639_1601076340.jpg (photo)
https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1003033/d-egir-private-reims-cessna-f172m-skyhawk