Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8GJ (WL) AP-BNC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246191

Date:Thursday 24 December 2020
Time:c. 0340 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8GJ (WL)
Owner/operator:Serene Air
Registration: AP-BNC
MSN: 34959/2719
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Islamabad International Airport (ISB) -   Pakistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPIS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Serene Air flight ER500, a Boeing 737-800, suffered cracks in the right-hand cockpit wind screen while on a flight to Islamabad Airport, Pakistan.
Initial media reports that the damage was caused by a bird were disputed by CAA officials.

Sources:

https://tribune.com.pk/story/2277235/passenger-flight-suffers-bird-hit-while-landing-at-islamabad-airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 December 2019 AP-BNC Serene Air 0 Peshawar Bacha Khan İnternational Airport min
Bird strike