Accident Buccaneer II Baloo LV-X226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246292

Date:Monday 28 December 2020
Time:13:03 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Buccaneer II Baloo
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-X226
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dina Huapi shore of Nahuel Huapi Lake, at Dina Huapi city, RN -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lago Nahuel Huapi Airport, RN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An amphibian Baloo, registered LV-X226 suffered an accident during a water takeoff on the shore of Lago Nahuel Huapi, al Dina Huapi city, Río Negro province, Argentina. The pilot was slightly hurt.

Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident
- A series of bounces with the water during the takeoff run caused the loss of control of the aircraft.
- It is likely that the presence of wind in the area influenced the control of the aircraft.
- The rupture of the ventral area of the fuselage occurred as a result of the impact with the rocky bottom of Nahuel Huapi lake.
- The pilot did not have the single-engine seaplane rating required to perform aquaplaning. Furthermore, he had little experience in this type of maneuvers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JSTargentina/status/1343564696645939202
El Cordillerano Newspaper 28/12/2020 "Un lesionado al acuatizar una avioneta en emergencia" https://www.elcordillerano.com.ar/noticias/2020/12/28/101120-un-lesionado-al-acuatizar-una-avioneta-en-emergencia

https://ar-ar.facebook.com/avionesexperimentales/posts/d41d8cd9/2685263755083912/
https://www.globalair.com/aircraft-for-sale/Specifications?specid=1564
https://www.gacetaeronautica.com/gaceta/wp-102/?p=1433

Location