ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246381
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 27 December 2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | AgustaWestland AW139 |
Owner/operator: | Air Green srl |
Registration: | I-OLBI |
MSN: | 31788 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Pedralonga -
Italy
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | Olbia |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the rescue operations of a climber, the helicopter hit the main rotor blades against the rock face, as a result the helicopter moved and managed to perform an emergency landing. The main rotor blade tips were damaged.
Sources:
https://www.google.com/amp/s/webapi.unionesarda.it/articoloamp/news-sardegna/ogliastra/2020/12/27/arrampicatore-precipita-a-pedralonga-interviene-il-soccorso-alpin-136-1097945.html https://heliweb.forumcommunity.net/m/?t=60905724&st=90 https://upload.forumfree.net/i/fc3531494/WhatsApp_Image_2020-12-29_at_13_0.jpeg https://upload.forumfree.net/i/fc3531494/WhatsApp_Image_2020-12-29_at_13.jpeg