ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246423
Last updated: 22 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-DEC-2020 |
Time: | 10:30 |
Type: |  Robinson R44 II |
Owner/operator: | County Helicopters |
Registration: | VH-HOB |
C/n / msn: | 10801 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | 13km NE of Clare, SA -
Australia
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter had been engaged in agricultural spraying operations when the pilot heard a loud bang emanate from the rear of the aircraft. A witness located at a refuelling vehicle adjacent to the intended landing site also heard the noise and observed the tail rotor ceased operating. The aircraft collided with the refuelling vehicle and was substantially damaged. Neither the pilot nor the witness were injured.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2020/aair/ao-2020-064/