ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246857
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 26 August 2001 |
Time: | |
Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | University of South Australia Flying School |
Registration: | VH-KBZ |
MSN: | 44-8095004 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Parafield Airport, Adelaide, SA -
Australia
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was sliced by a runaway Piper Saratoga's propeller. Four other aircraft were damaged, three beyond repair.
Sources:
http://www.check-six.com/Crash_Sites/VH-KBZ-ShreddedSeminole.htm