Incident Airspeed AS.65 Consul G-AHYW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24742

Date:Wednesday 16 October 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic cnsl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Owner/operator:Portsmouth Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-AHYW
MSN: 3923
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:55 miles North East of Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Portsmouth, Hampshire (PME)
Destination airport:South Africa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Consul c/no 3923 ex RAF Oxford PG936; First Civil Registered 15.7.46 as G-AHYW to Portsmouth Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth. C of A 8174 issued 3.9.46.

Badly damaged in forced landing 55 miles North East of Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia 16.10.46, during delivery flight en route to South Africa. The crew was performing a flight from England to South Africa to deliver the aircraft to a local operator. En route, he encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing 55 miles northeast of Salisbury. While both occupants escaped unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Registration G-AHYW cancelled 24.7.47.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/airspeed_oxford_&_consul.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHYW.pdf
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as65-consul-near-salisbury