Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N74946,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24757

Date:Sunday 3 November 2002
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Preferred Interest Leasing Ltd
Registration: N74946
MSN: 31-7305095
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cambita, San Cristóbal province -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nassau International Airport, Nassau, Bahamas (MYNN)
Destination airport:Port-au-Prince Airport, Haiti (PAP/MTPP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 3, 2002, at 23:30 CST (Central Standard Time), a Piper PA-31-350 twin-engine airplane, N74946, was destroyed upon impact with terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power to both engines near Cambita, San Cristóbal province, Dominican Republic. One passenger was fatally injured and the commercial pilot and another passenger were seriously injured. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the international cross country-flight for which an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed. The flight originated in Nassau, The Bahamas, at an undetermined time, with Port-au-Prince at its intended destination; however, the flight proceeded to Santo Domingo, after encountering severe weather conditions at Port-au-Prince.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW03WA032 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20021106X05438&ntsbno=FTW03WA032&akey=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=74946
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170509062501/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/2002/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-dominican-republic-1-killed/
4. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N74946
5. https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/927953/N74946