Incident Boeing 757-236 OY-GRL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247807

Date:Wednesday 15 November 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-236
Owner/operator:Greenlandair
Registration: OY-GRL
MSN: 25620/449
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sondre Stromfjord (BGSF)
Destination airport:Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport (CPH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Boeing 757-236 registration OY-GRL was on a scheduled flight from Sondre Stromfjord (BGSF), Greenland to Copenhagen-Kastrup International Airport, (EKCH), Denmark. The cockpit crew consisted of a Commander and a First officer. Besides the cockpit crew there was a flight mechanic seated in the cockpit.
When the aircraft approached Copenhagen, there was scattered CB activity in the area surrounding Copenhagen. The first officer was flying pilot and turned the aircraft onto the base leg for a long finale, 9-12 miles out, and the aircraft's altitude was at that time approximately 3000 feet. Shortly after having completed the base turn, the aircraft was hit by lightning. The cockpit crew checked their instruments and systems for indications of abnormalities or damage as a result of the lightning strike. None was observed.
Approximately one minute after having informed the passengers, the cabin chief called the cockpit crew and said that a smoke formation arose in the cabin from the ceiling above row nine.
The Commander then declared an emergency through a mayday call to the ATC. The ATC was informed that there was smoke and a possible fire in the cabin. The Commander then asked for a priority landing and an evacuation on the runway was requested. The mechanic was then told by the Commander to leave the cockpit and help the cabin crew. As the mechanic came into the cabin, a standby cockpit crew was trying to knock down the panels in the ceiling with a fire axe in the attempt to gain access to the possible fire. The mechanic observed that there was something glowing above the panels and took a halon fire extinguisher and utilized it into the area between the fuselage and the panels. Then the mechanic removed the panels and could observe that no fire was present, and the only thing that seemed damaged was the insulation blanket.
This incident shows that the energy in this lightning was adequate to penetrate the fuselage skin.
The heat from the penetration was sufficient to cause a singeing of the insulation blanket and smoke was developed in the cabin. The damage caused by this lightning strike indicates that the energy in the lightning was higher than normally encountered.

Sources:

HCL 67/00
https://www.fire.tc.faa.gov/pdf/TC-14-24.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 February 2018 VH-TCA Tasman Cargo Airlines 0 near Auckland Airport, Auckland non
13 February 2021 G-DHKZ European Air Transport Leipzig, opf DHL Aviation 0 Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP) unk
Cargo door failure