This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-FEB-2021 |
Time: | c. 15:50 |
Type: |  Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | D-EGSE |
C/n / msn: | 28R-7635272 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | near Leutkirch -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Leutkirch-Unterzeil Airfield (EDNL) |
Destination airport: | Leutkirch-Unterzeil Airfield (EDNL) |
Narrative:The pilot of a Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II made a forced landing in a snowy field near Leutkirch due to engine problems. It operated on a post-maintenance test flight with a pilot and an engineer on board.
The airplane sustained minor damage.
Sources:
https://www.schwaebische.de/landkreis/landkreis-ravensburg/leutkirch_artikel,-notlandung-eines-kleinflugzeugs-_arid,11329673.html https://www.neckar-chronik.de/Nachrichten/Leutkirch-Pilot-und-Mechaniker-muessen-mit-Flieger-notlanden-490208.html ex.N75170.
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/64376_1577464652.jpg (photo)
Images:
Photo of D-EGSE courtesy AirHistory.net
Stadtlohn / Vreden (EDLS)
1 June 2019; (c) Bart Hoekstra