Loss of pressurization Serious incident Fokker 100 VH-NHC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248062

Date:Monday 10 August 2020
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:QantasLink, op by Network Aviation
Registration: VH-NHC
MSN: 11481
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:167 km SSE Geraldton -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Geraldton, WA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the morning of 10 August 2020, a Fokker 100, registered VH-NHC and operated by Network Aviation, on behalf of QantasLink, departed Perth Airport, bound for Geraldton, Western Australia. While in the cruise, at about 26,000 ft, the flight crew received an excessive cabin altitude warning, with no associated faults identified. The flight crew donned their oxygen masks and initiated an emergency descent. The oxygen masks in the cabin were manually deployed by the flight crew. Once the aircraft levelled out at about 9,000 ft, the flight crew advised that oxygen was no longer required. The flight crew then continued to Geraldton for an uneventful landing.

An insulation blanket had become wedged in one of the two air outflow valves, preventing modulation of the aircraft’s cabin pressure. In addition, it was established that the insulation blanket had not been correctly secured to the structure, which allowed it to migrate into the outflow valve.

While the manufacturer's instructions for maintenance inspections detailed that insulation blankets could be removed 'as necessary', they did not reference the insulation blanket installation procedure. In addition, it was identified that the insulation blankets were likely not correctly installed prior to being moved for structural inspections. A combination of these two conditions resulted in the insulation blankets not being secured to the structure following maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB Ref AO-2020-041