Accident Piper PA-32 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248077

Date:Wednesday 25 November 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:67 km from Townsville Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the aircraft struck a tree and collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202005798