ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248080
Last updated: 20 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-DEC-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Robinson R44 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 156 km from Kununurra Aerodrome, WA -
Australia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Narrative:During aerial mustering, the helicopter was affected by a tailwind resulting in a momentary loss of engine power. The main rotor blades struck a tree and the helicopter subsequently collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.
Sources:
ATSB Ref 202006112