Incident Rans S-7 Courier R-503L JR1734,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248094

Date:Saturday 20 February 2021
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7 Courier R-503L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JR1734
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Koya, Moriya city, Ibaraki prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ultralight plane crash landed on a tree on the river bed of Tone River after contacted with a tree. The sole pilot received no injuries. He attempted to land on a nearby aerodrome, Moriya aerodrome, though Moriya aerodrome had been abandoned since March 2020.
JTSB has launched an investigation.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/8e6092f2cdc752facf46fb0c394205eef3930310
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/mito/20210220/1070012281.html
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2289

https://ourairports.com/airports/JP-0095/
https://ourairports.com/airports/JP-0094/

Location