ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248185
Last updated: 15 April 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-FEB-2021 |
Time: | c. 13:50 |
Type: |  Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims) |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | D-EIPF |
C/n / msn: | F177RG0176 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Burg Feuerstein Airfield (EDQE) -
Germany
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Rosenthal-Field-Plossen Airfield (EDQP) |
Destination airport: | Burg Feuerstein Airfield (URD/EDQE) |
Narrative:The pilot of a Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims) plane forgot to lower the landing gear, resulting in a belly landing at Burg Feuerstein Airfield (EDQE).
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.tvo.de/flugunfall-bei-ebermannstadt-cessna-bei-landeanflug-stark-beschaedigt-496755/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DEIPF/history/20210223/1133Z/EDQP/EDQE https://www.flugzeugbilder.de/a/137/59/1436102929.jpg (photo)