Incident Mil Mi-35M 42 blue, 28 Feb 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248329

Date:28-FEB-2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-35M
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 42 blue
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:between Al-Rayhaniyah and Al-Qasimiyah, Al-Hasakah Governorate -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Russian Air Force Mil Mi-35M helicopter made an emergency landing in Al-Hasakah Governorate after a technical malfunction. Some media report that the pilot died in the crash, but this was denied by Russian sources.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/middleeast/202102281082210299-russian-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-syria/
https://shafaq.com/en/World/Russian-Helicopter-crashes-Northeast-Syria
http://forums.airforce.ru/matchast/7205-mi-35m-istoriya-serii/

Media: