Accident Hongdu JL-8 FAB-663, 24 Mar 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249083

Date:24-MAR-2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic K8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hongdu JL-8
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Boliviana (FAB)
Registration: FAB-663
MSN: L8W3200286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Sacaba, Cochabamba -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An FAB Hongdu Jl-8 trainer plane crashed into a house in Sacaba, Cochabamba and was destroyed by fire. There is said to be one fatality on the ground. Both pilots are said te have ejected safely.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/latam/202103241082439873-bolivian-air-force-plane-crashes-into-residential-house-at-least-one-killed/
https://www.paginasiete.bo/seguridad/2021/3/24/una-nave-cae-sobre-el-area-urbana-de-sacaba-confirman-un-fallecido-288523.html

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7704455 (photo)

Media: