Incident Cessna FR172G CP-2948, 24 Mar 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249109

Date:24-MAR-2021
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CP-2948
MSN: 0164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Trinidad, Beni -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trinidad
Destination airport:Santa Ana del Yacuma
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna plane crashed into a wooded area after engine failure. Both occupants were not injured. The plane crashed shortly after takeoff from Trinidad.

Sources:

https://eldeber.com.bo/beni/segundo-accidente-aereo-en-la-jornada-avioneta-cae-en-trinidad-pero-no-se-reportan-perdidas-fatales_225528
https://www.opinion.com.bo/articulo/pais/avioneta-precipita-tierra-beni-poco-haber-despegado/20210324193429812945.html
https://www.paginasiete.bo/seguridad/2021/3/24/otra-avioneta-se-precipita-esta-vez-en-beni-288555.html