Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) EC-LYJ, 19 Feb 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249172

Date:19-FEB-2021
Time:22:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Swiftair
Registration: EC-LYJ
MSN: 468
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Swiftair flight WT102, an ATR 72-500, registration EC-LYJ, suffered the detachment of the tread of tyre no. 2 of its main landing gear during take-off on runway 24R at Palma de Mallorca Airport.
The aircraft made a scheduled flight between Palma de Mallorca and Madrid, with the two crew members as the only occupants on board.
On arrival at the destination airport, the maintenance service detected the damage and notified the crew, who indicated that they had not noticed the incident.
At Palma de Mallorca Airport, the crew of a flight taking off reported the presence of tyre debris on the runway on Saturday 20 February at 8:07 local time, and the runway was cleaned.
Both occupants were unharmed. The aircraft sustained minor damage and resumed service on 22 February 2021.

Causes/contributing factors
The probable cause of the incident is considered to be the perforation of tyre number 2 on the left main gear by an external object (FOD), which caused the tread to detach.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-006-2021

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 Sep 2011 OY-CIM Cimber Sterling 0 Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) min