Accident De Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17014,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249273

Date:Sunday 6 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 17014
MSN: EEP 42306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Location:RCAF St. Hubert, QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF St. Hubert, QC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 6-Jan-1952, three Vampires of 438 City of Montreal (Fighter) Squadron (Auxiliary) took off from RCAF Station St. Hubert on a training mission. Flying Officer Joseph A.H.R. Rivest was No. 3 in the formation, flying Vampire 17014. Immediately after becoming airborne, the aircraft commenced a steep nose up climb, stalled, rolled to the left and crashed inverted, killing F/O Rivet instantly.

Sources:

RCAF Accident Investigation Branch, Crash Comment, Jan-Feb-Mar 1952 (Pg 3)
https://waterloowarbirds.com/pages/honour-wall
http://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-casualties-rcafcf/
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002497?Joseph%20Alexis%20Hubert%20Rejean%20Rivest