Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) 9M-LMG, 28 May 2015
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249658

Date:28-MAY-2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Malindo Air
Registration: 9M-LMG
MSN: 1089
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location: -   Malaysia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:PEN
Destination airport:SZB
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Malindo Air flight OD1165 suffered an in-flight external engine fire after take-off.
After flap retraction climbing passing approximately 800 feet, an engine fire warning came on EWD. The flight crew carried out all the required procedures, discharged both fire extinguishers and requested for air turn back to PEN.
The aircraft safely landed at the airport. On landing it has been confirmed that there was no fire anymore. There were no passengers on board and the crew members disembarked safely with no injuries.

Probable Cause
The probable cause of the engine fire is due to the fuel leak from No. 3 fuel nozzle manifold ‘B’ nut.

Sources:

AAIB Malaysia

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: