ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249661
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 4 January 1960 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna 182 Skylane |
Owner/operator: | Fly-Safe Aviation |
Registration: | N.... |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Tucson Muni Airport, AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Freeway Airport, Tucson, AZ |
Destination airport: | Tucson Muni Airport, AZ |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control due to wake turbulence of another plane and crashed into a yard. Student pilot (33), Columbus, OH, killed.
Sources:
Prescott Evening Courier 4 January 1960, p1