Accident Cessna L-19A Bird Dog ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 249886

Date:Friday 20 January 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19A Bird Dog
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montgomery, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dayton, OH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after buzzing his house after a cross country flight. 1st Lt Robert C. Usseri (32), Alabama National Guard.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 21 January 1961, p1