ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25092
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-OCT-1933 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Boulton Paul P.64 |
Owner/operator: | Boulton & Paul Aeroplane Co Ltd |
Registration: | G-ABYK |
MSN: | P.64 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Martlesham Heath, near Ipswich, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Martlesham Heath, Suffolk |
Destination airport: | Martlesham Heath, Suffolk |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Boulton & Paul P.64 Mailplane also known as the Mail-Carrier was a 1930s British twin-engined all-metal biplane transport aircraft designed for Imperial Airways and built by Boulton & Paul Ltd.
The airline had a requirement, which was translated into Air Ministry specification 21/28, for a mailplane to carry a 1,000 lb (454 kg) payload on a 1,000 mile (1,609 km) leg at a reasonable speed. Boulton & Paul designed and constructed the prototype P.64 Mailplane to address these requirements. The aircraft (registered G-ABYK on 14 July 1932) first flew in March 1933 at the company's Norwich HQ at Mousehold Aerodrome, Norwich, Norfolk. It was not a success, deemed to be expensive and unsatisfactory. It was destroyed during trials at Martlesham Heath when it struck the ground during an unexplained dive on 21 October 1933. Pilot - Flt Lt Gordon Lennox George Richmond - was injured
The company then addressed the specification's requirements with a new design transport aircraft which was lighter, slimmer and longer (the Boulton Paul P.71A).
Registration G-ABYK cancelled in January 1934 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boulton_%26_Paul_Mailplane 2.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?37099-Boulton-Paul-P64-unusual-engine-mounting 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 4.
http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABYK.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll 6.
http://www.aviastar.org/air/england/boulton_p-64.php 7.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm 8.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-boulton-paul-p64-martlesham-heath-1-killed
Media: