This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-MAY-1925 |
Time: | 15:00 LT |
Type: | Blackburn Kangaroo |
Owner/operator: | North Sea Aerial & General Transport Ltd |
Registration: | G-EAIT |
C/n / msn: | BK/33/AS/746 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Brough, East Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Brough, East Yorkshire (EGNB) |
Destination airport: | Brough, East Yorkshire (EGNB) |
Narrative:Ex-RAF B9978. First registered (C of R 228) as G-EAIT on 1.8.19 to North Sea Aerial & General Transport Ltd., Brough, East Yorkshire.
Written off 5.5.25 when nose-dived into the ground shortly after take-off, Brough, East Yorkshire. Pilot - Flying Officer Hugh Crichton McDonald (RAFO, aged 26) killed. Reportedly, he "died of injuries sustained", which implies that he survived the crash, not being killed on impact, but succumbed to fatal injuries later.
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (May 14, 1925 page 297 - see link #3):
"R.A.F. Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce the following flying accidents:— As'a result of an accident at Brough, at 3 00 pm , on May 5, to a Blackburn Kangaroo machine, Flying Officer Hugh Crichton McDonald, Reserve of Air Force' Officers, the pilot of the aircraft, was killed"
Registration G-EAIT cancelled same day (5.5.1925) due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1925/archives/crash-of-a-blackburn-kangaroo-in-brough/]
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EAIT.pdf 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1925/1925%20-%200297.html?search=Blackburn%20Kangaroo 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html 5.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea 6.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 7.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17305-RAF-fatalities-1925