Accident Avro Anson W2629,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25212

Date:Friday 1 January 1943
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson
Owner/operator:1 (O) AFS RAF
Registration: W2629
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:nr Barytes Mine, High Peak nr Caldbeck Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wigtown (Solway Firth)
Destination airport:RAF Wigtown Scotland
Narrative:
Records held RAAF/Australian Archives suggest this a/c occurred 2 January 1943. Airborne from Wigtown time un/k for advanced dead reckoning co-operation flight. POB 5 Staff pilot Canadian F/O J Blain plus 4: 2 x WOAG and 2 X Navigators on advanced nav exercise. Crashed at approx 18.30 hrs side High Peak, Cumbria G/LAKES. I Fatality WOAG NZ Sgt W A L Babbington. Other 4: WOAG Sgt NJ Higgins slightly injured admitted RAF Silloth Hospital. F/O Blain, Sgts J Phillip (Aust Nav), and Sgt L Doust (Aust Nav) all admitted Carlisle Hospital in Seriously Ill condition. Severe concussion, fractures,bad lacerations, shock and exposure. Babbington buried at RAF Silloth. At first light Sgt Doust walked down hill to mine workings and summoned help. Others recovered later that day and all admitted hospital.
W2629 major damage all flight services- wings, rudder fuselage and elevators. Both motors torn from engine mounts in a/c - US. Fuel tanks ruptured and torn out. Nothing salvageable - A/C scrapped.
Sergeant William Alfred Leslie Babbington 39816 Royal New Zealand Air Force. R.I.P.

Sources:

Service History W/O L Doust (Aust Archives Casualty File). Family testimonial.