Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II 64-0967,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254658

Date:Monday 9 January 1967
Time:O945
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 64-0967
MSN: 1430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Bitburg AFB -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bitburg AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Demonstration of adverse yaw resulted in a flat spin. Both pilots ejected safely near Heilenbach/Seiffern, West German within 10 miles of Bitburg AB, West Germany?

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
Jander1506@gmail.com pilot in back seat.

Images:

Taken 2/18/2022 from my collection