Incident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 51-798,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255388

Date:Tuesday 8 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Republic Aviation Inc
Registration: 51-798
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Republic Field, East Farmingdale, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Republic Field, East Farmingdale, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84G-1-RE Thunderjet 51-798, Republic Aviation Inc: Written off January 8 1952 in a ground accident at the Republic factory, Farmingdale, NY. One of three parked aircraft (51-781, 51-798 and 51-838) damaged on this day in an unspecified accident at Farmingdale. No fatalities or casualties, as all trhree aircraft were unoccupied at the time.

Sources:

1. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=124684
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1952/5201.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Republic_Airport