Incident AgustaWestland AW139 VH-TJK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263563

Date:Sunday 30 May 2021
Time:00:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic A139 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW139
Owner/operator:Helicorp Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-TJK
MSN: 31729
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Shelly Beach, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was flown into a confined area and began drifting towards terrain during the later stages of the approach. The crew aborted the landing and commenced a precautionary outlanding about 1km away. A post flight inspection revealed that the aircraft's tail and tail rotor blades came into contact with foliage whilst manoeuvring in the confined area.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2021/aair/ao-2021-022/