Accident Lockheed U-2 56-6705,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264261

Date:Thursday 17 February 1966
Time:
Type:Lockheed U-2
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 56-6705
MSN: 372
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taichung region -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CCK
Destination airport:CCK
Narrative:
Pilot attempted to return after mechanical failure. Overshot into houses during emergency landing on a short strip.

Sources:

http://www.taiwanairpower.org/u2/losses.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Black_Cat_Squadron