Incident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N831PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26645

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1983
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Gee & Jenson Inc t/a Beach Airways
Registration: N831PC
MSN: 31T-8020001
Total airframe hrs:1442 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean, off West Palm Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rock Sound International Airport, South Eleuthera, Bahamas (MYER)
Destination airport:Palm Beach International Airport, West Palm Beach, Florida (PBI/KBPI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WHILE ON AN OVER WATER FLIGHT, BOTH ENGINES LOST POWER & THE PILOT DITCHED THE AIRCRAFT AT SEA. BEFORE DITCHING, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS OUT OF FUEL, THE ATC CONTROLLER CONTACTED A US COAST GUARD HELICOPTER THAT WAS ON HIS FREQUENCY & REQUESTED ASSISTANCE. THE HELICOPTER WAS FLOWN TO THE DITCHING AREA & THE DOWNED PERSONNEL WERE RESCUED.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND"

The wreckage of the Piper PA-31 "flipped over" as it sank into 120 feet of water (see link #4 for photos of the wreckage as it was in July 2012). Registration N831PC cancelled by the FAA on September 5, 1984.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA83LA151 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X43440&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=831PC
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1983/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-west-palm-beach/]
4. http://www.spearboard.com/showthread.php?t=148790