ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266620
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-AUG-2021 |
Time: | 12:00 |
Type: | airplane |
Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Boliviana (FAB) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Bella Vista, Beni -
Bolivia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Santa Cruz |
Destination airport: | Trinidad |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An airplane of the Fuerza Aérea Boliviana (FAB) crashed under unknown circumstances in Bella Vista, Beni, on its way to pick up a confiscated drugs plane in Trinidad. Five occupants were injured, of which two sustained serious injuries.
Sources:
https://www.reduno.com.bo/noticias/cinco-militares-fueron-trasladados-a-santa-cruz-tras-accidente-aereo-en-trinidad-202181020338