Accident DG Flugzeugbau DG-808C D-KXKX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266678

Date:Thursday 12 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
DG Flugzeugbau DG-808C
Owner/operator:Flugsportgruppe Union Linz
Registration: D-KXKX
MSN: 8-325B225X2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Danube River -   Austria
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linz-Ost Airfield (LOLO)
Destination airport:Linz-Ost Airfield (LOLO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The self-launching glider crashed into the Danube river in close proximity to its departing Airflied Linz-Ost shortly after take off, while the pilot tried turning back to the airfield to land in the opposite direction due to an possible engine failure.The unconscious pilot was rescured out of the wreckage by other pilots, who witnessed the crash and jumped into the river and was given medical treatment. The glider submerged into the river and is missing since.
The aircraft may have had problems with the engine, according to the Flugsportgruppe Union Linz.

Sources:

https://ooe.orf.at/stories/3116688/
https://www.laumat.at/medienbericht,segelflugzeug-in-linz-industriegebiet-hafen-in-die-donau-gestuerzt,24099.html
https://www.gliderradar.com/details/raw/sid/1481241
https://www.segelfliegen-linz.org/flugzeugpark/